Leon Theron

Updated: Jan 27


Nickname: Kuite

Date of Birth: 08/12/1985

Former Club:

Favourite Player: Jonty Rhodes

Favourite Shot: Cover Drive

Drink of Choice: Craft Beer


Sold the Rollers a dummy by scoring a composed 19 on debut and, although the runs haven’t flowed since (9 in the next 7 innings), Leon Theron has become an integral part of the team. A real team man who always brings a smile to his teammates’ faces, even when he’s not trying - like the infamous faceplant at Kelvin Grove. Owner of the biggest calves in the Rollers team, and also the reddest eyes - after just two brandies.


Overall Rollers Stats

Debut: 2017/18


Innings: 9

Runs: 28

Average: 4

Highest Score: 19

6s/4s: 0/2


Overs: 6

Wickets: 0

Average: -

Best Bowling: 1-0-7-0

RPO: 9.2


Catches: 4


* Last updated 27/01/2021

13 views0 comments