Cornell Keulder

Updated: May 25


Nickname: Nella

Date of Birth: 05/05/1982

Former Clubs: Koeberg CC, Durbanville CC, Milnerton CC

Favourite Players: AB de Villiers, Dale Steyn

Favourite Shot: Anything out the middle

Drink of Choice: Brandy & Ginger Ale


A talented young wicket-keeper when he played at Koeberg CC as a laaitie, Cornell Keulder morphed into the most feared bowler in the Friendly Cricketers' Association. Bowling late outswingers at blistering pace, he could have had double his 148 wickets with a better slip cordon and more luck. He is now overtaken Hannes Carlson as the Rollers' all-time leading wicket-taker. A very good batsman who hits a ball as hard as he bowls it, a maiden ton is there for the taking ... should he stop trying to hit every ball over the boundary rope.


Overall Rollers Stats

Debut: 2009/2010


Innings: 84

Runs: 1795

Average: 25.64

Highest Score: 76

6s/4s: 62/164


Overs: 522.4

Wickets: 148

Average: 11.93

Best Bowling: 6-1-9-5

RPO: 3.37


Catches: 19 (plus 10 run-outs)


* Last updated: 25/05/2022

44 views0 comments