Hannes Carlson

Updated: Nov 23


Nickname: Casper

Date of Birth: 08/08/1978

Former Club: Old Oak (Vanderbiljpark)

Favourite Player: Gary Kirsten

Favourite Shots: Cover drive, Hook

Drink of Choice: Brandy & Coke, Craft Beer


Hannes Carlson worked his way into the Rollers set-up good and proper, supporting the team every weekend before finally getting his chance when Hannes Engelbrecht misjudged a high ball and split the webbing on his finger. 'Casper' has not looked back since, going on to become the Rollers' all-time leading wicket taker (140), and also taking over the captain's armband in 2016. A more than useful batsman with a high score of 84*, he would have had a lot more had it not been for an inclination to hook every ball in sight. Renowned throughout the Western Cape to always be the first to take his clothes off...


Overall Rollers Stats (since 2007/08)

Debut: 2004


Innings: 90

Runs: 1017

Average: 12.71

Highest Score: 84*

6s/4s: 13/106


Overs: 504

Wickets: 141

Average: 16.49

Best Bowling: 6-1-16-6

RPO: 4.61


Catches: 33 (plus 2 stumpings and 7 run-outs)


Last updated: 23/11/2020