Hannes Moore

Updated: Feb 28


Nickname: Kepler

Date of Birth: 15/04/1976

Former Club: Durbanville CC

Favourite Player: Adrian Kuiper

Favourite Shot: Cover/straight drive

Drink of Choice: Red wine


There is only one thing Hannes Moore loves more than a spreadsheet, and that's crisp cover drive. And once he gets his eye in, he plays them as well as anyone around, looking all the more classy being a left-hander. A former medium pace bowler who looks like he's pumping a shotgun while running in, he briefly threatened Louis Pretorius' longest over record against Durbanville, but for a very forgiving (and presumably tired) umpire. He has since turned to left-arm spin. Hannes been known to show up late for a game, most memorably when he rushed back from some festival and arrived one over late, but then fell asleep in his car while trying to put his socks on.


Overall Rollers Stats (since 2007/08)

Debut: 2004/05


Innings: 56

Runs: 654

Average: 14.53

Highest Score: 45

6s/4s: 3/55


Overs: 238

Wickets: 45

Average: 26.42

Best Bowling: 7-1-16-3

RPO: 5


Catches: 23 (plus 2 run-outs)


* Last updated 28/02/2022

26 views0 comments