James Lamprecht

Updated: Feb 28


Nickname: Prokureur

Date of Birth: 11/09/1980

Former Club: Maties

Favourite Players: Andrew Hudson, Sachin Tendulkar, Jacques Kallis

Favourite Shot: 'Sheer Driving Pleasure'

Drink of Choice: 'Hoe rooier, hoe mooier'


In a team made up largely of reprobates, James Lamprecht is the one with his head screwed on right. A more than able stand-in with the keeper's gloves, he is also a very fine, Jasprit Bumrah-like, line and length bowler. He broke, along with Nick Gailey, the record for the highest ever Rollers partnership, 209 for the first wicket against Western Province Cricket Club, and became only the third Roller to hit a century - 110 off 93 balls against WPCC.


Overall Rollers Stats

Debut: 2016


Innings: 35

Runs: 798

Average: 29.56

Highest Score: 110

6s/4s: 4/106


Overs: 114

Wickets: 27

Average: 22.44

Best Bowling: 7-0-29-4

RPO: 5.32


Catches: 5 (plus 2 stumpings & 3 run-outs)


* Last updated 28/02/2022


37 views0 comments