top of page

Michael van Dewenter

Updated: Mar 13


Nickname: Big Mike

Date of Birth: 31/07/1992

Former Club: Goodwood CC

Favourite Players: Jacques Kallis, Brian Lara, Kevin Pietersen

Favourite Shot: Cover Drive

Drink of Choice: Brandy & Coke


Michael van Dewenter's Rollers' career can very clearly be broken into two phases ... pre-Ryan Cooper's bachelors, and post-Ryan Cooper's bachelors. When he made his debut back in 2012, he wouldn't say a word and drank Coke for fines, now we can't get him to shut up and Klipdrift's sales have risen exponentially. A solid line and length bowler with a knack for picking up wickets, he is also the Rollers' star batsman - in the nets. Became the latest in a long line of reluctant captains when he took over the armband at the start of the 2020/21 season. One of four bowlers to have taken 100 wickets for the team.


Overall Rollers Stats

Debut: 2012


Innings: 86

Runs: 1030

Average: 15.61

Highest Score: 75*

6s/4s: 27/89


Overs: 416.1

Wickets: 102

Average: 17.94

Best Bowling: 4.4-1-5-4

RPO: 4.4


Catches: 21 (plus 9 run-outs)


* Last updated 13/03/2024

51 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page