Neville Cooper

Updated: Nov 22


Nickname: Coop D'Ville

Date of Birth: 29/03/1971

Former Clubs: Pretoria CC, Harlequins (Pretoria), Defence, Oostelikes (Pretoria), Pretoria Technicon, Koeberg CC, Durbanville CC

Favourite Player: Adam Gilchrist, Mark Boucher, Jacques Kallis

Favourite Shots: Cover drive, Hook

Drink of Choice: Red wine, Whiskey


One of the older statesmen in the team, Neville Cooper remains one of the classiest when in full flow, with a wagon wheel that looks the exact opposite of Graeme Smith's. A former Northern Transvaal Schools opening bowler (despite his stature), he has reinvented himself as a top wicketkeeper (despite his small hands) who can also pitch in with some (very rare) leggies. Was once called for a no-ball while keeping because the peak of his cap encroached on the crease, and was also show a red card (true story) in a Boland Super League game for calling the umpire a fat p**s after being gunned LBW. Took him the better part of 25 years, but finally scored his first century for the Rollers against Black Batts in December 2020.


Overall Rollers Stats (since 2007/08)

Debut: 1998


Innings: 131

Runs: 2871

Average: 28.71

Highest Score: 100*

6s/4s: 18/311


Overs: 53.1

Wickets: 18

Average: 17.4

Best Bowling: 4-0-13-3

RPO: 5.9


Catches: 81 (plus 31 stumpings & 6 run-outs)


* Last updated 22/11/2021

62 views0 comments