Nicky Rheeder

Updated: Nov 22


Nickname: Wurmpie

Date of Birth: 16/07/1981

Former Club: Koeberg CC

Favourite Players: Andrew Hudson, Jacques Kallis, Brian Lara

Favourite Shot: Straight drive

Drink of Choice: Lately it's a good cup of coffee


The spawn of Nico Rheeder, so Nicky Rheeder entered the world facing an uphill battle as it is. But baring a few nights in Oranjemund, he has turned out just fine, and is a very good cricketer to boot. A very solid batsman and useful medium pace bowler, he has unfortunately inherited his father's hands when it comes to catching a ball.


Overall Rollers Stats (since 2007/08)

Debut:


Innings: 42

Runs: 410

Average: 12.06

Highest Score: 47

6s/4s: 9/35


Overs: 119.3

Wickets: 37

Average: 16.84

Best Bowling: 4-0-21-4

RPO: 5.24


Catches: 8 (plus 4 run-outs)


Last updated: 22/11/2021

4 views0 comments