Nico Rheeder

Updated: Nov 23


Nickname: Slang

Date of Birth: 08/09/1954

Former Clubs: Northerns CC, Gardens CC, Koeberg CC

Favourite Players: Barry Richards, Denys Hobson, Viv Richards

Favourite Shots: Cow corner, or a drive through the slips

Drink of Choice: Lots of coffee


Whatever is written in this bio will not do the man justice. One half of the run-filled Koeberg opening partnership (with Jacques Laubscher) from yesteryear, Nico Rheeder is as interesting an individual as you'll ever find. Worryingly, a role model for most of the Rollers, his houses over the years contain some of the team's finest (and vaguest) memories, be it the cops arriving in 4de Laan, or the debauchery of Velddrift. Now on the wrong side of 60, he can still bamboozle a batsman with his flighted leggies, and while the runs may have dried up, he can still hit an occasional long ball. Along with his spawn, Nicky, they hold some sort of family record for the most dropped catches, though he makes up for it with his chatter in the field. Famously mankad-ed FCA chairman Neil Watson.


Overall Rollers Stats (since 2007/08)

Debut: 1995


Innings: 47

Runs: 338

Average: 8.24

Highest Score: 38

6s/4s: 2/20


Overs: 175.5

Wickets: 46

Average: 20.37

Best Bowling: 5-0-11-4

RPO: 5.3


Catches: 6


Last updated: 23/11/2020