top of page

Tom Stapylton-Smith

Updated: Nov 21, 2022


Nickname: Stapes/Pinky Prawn

Date of Birth: 31/08/1994

Former Club: -

Favourite Players: Dale Steyn & Faf du Plessis

Favourite Shot: Straight drive

Drink of Choice: Any cold beer


As the double-barrel name suggests, Tom Stapylton-Smith is our private school import from KZN, having learnt his trade at Michael House (pronounced Maaakelhaas). Shockingly, then, he has turned out quite a nice kid, and one who immediately settled into the Rollers, having made his debut in the 2017/18 season. Probably should be a bit quicker given he's almost as tall as Joel Garner, but he has done a fine job with the new ball, and also with the bat - he made his first ever 50 against a touring Indian side, and immediately phoned his dad to share the shocking news.


Overall Rollers Stats

Debut: 2017/18


Innings: 30

Runs: 335

Average: 13.96

Highest Score: 53*

6s/4s: 12/27


Overs: 193

Wickets: 46

Average: 19.67

Best Bowling: 7-1-22-5

RPO: 4.69


Catches: 10 (+ 2 run-outs)


* Last updated 21/11/2022

57 views0 comments
bottom of page